Elijahs son Joseph forged their signatures on a deed granting the property to McIntyre. 3rd he rented the house to another party, the Bovets. The doctrine of unclean hands is an affirmative defense that "prevents one who has engaged in improper conduct regarding the subject matter of the cause of action, to pursue the claim at issue." Sender v. Mann, 423 F. Supp. A plaintiffs claim to recover under a quantum meruit theory is governed by principles of equity. The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . She argues that the common law clean hands doctrine, as codified in yet another section of the Civil Code, may be applied to child custody cases not involving jurisdictional disputes. 9A8CrF8X